The 304 The Gazette-Mail's Data Center

Pre-candidacy filings – Nov. 23 to Dec. 23

This will be my final update to the 2016 Election Guide – all future posts to the guide will come from Dan Desrochers, who will continue to keep a close eye on the 2016 election.

You can find the 2016 Election Guide here.

Here are the latest filings:

House of Delegates

  • Incumbent Republican David A. Evans  (Cameron) has filed for re-election in District 4. Incumbent Dem Michael Ferro has also filed papers for re-election.
  • Paul Ross – Barboursville, District 18, Democrat
  • Mark Ross – Wayne, District 19, Republican
  • Robert Thompson – Wayne, District 19, Democrat
  • Gary L. Michels – Wayne, District 19, Democrat
  • Charlotte Lane – Charleston, District 35, Republican
  • Clayton Derrick Moore – Elkins, District 43, Republican
  • Phillips Bruce Kolsun – Elkins, District 43, Republican
  • Billy Smerka Jr – Parkersburg, District 51, Democrat
  • Linda Maya Meyers – Williamstown, District 51, Democrat
  • Joe Funkhouser – Charles Town, District 66, Republican

State Senate

  • H. John Rogers (New Martinsville) is the first Democrat to file papers in the race to replace Sen. Jeff Kessler in District 2. Republican Virginia Ginger Nalley (Sistersville) previously filed her paperwork as well.

Judges

  • Ralph A Lorenzetti – Charles Town, Circuit Court Judge, 23rd Circuit
  • Sharon Mullens – Charleston, Family Court Judge, 11th Circuit, Division 5
  • Joyce Dumbaugh Chernenko – Weirton, Family Court Judge, 1st Circuit, Division 1
  • Chad Crumbaker – Washington, Family Court Judge, 3rd Circuit
  • Robert Carl Hicks – Martinsville, Family Court Judge, 2nd Circuit
  • David Greenberg – Falling Waters, Family Court Judge, 24th Circuit, Division 3
  • Gary Johnson – Summersville, Circuit Court Judge
  • Jacob Reger – Buckhannon, Circuit Court Judge, 26th Circuit, Division 1
  • Ellen Smith – Vienna, Family Court Judge, 3rd Circuit
  • William Wooton – Charleston, Supreme Court
  • David Wilmoth – Elkins, Circuit Court Judge, 20th Circuit
  • Brian Craig Dempster – Williamstown, Family Court Judge, 3rd Circuit, Division 1
  • Christopher J. McCarthy – Clarksburg, Circuit Court Judge, 15th Circuit, Division 1
  • Kennad Skeen – Ripley, Circuit Court Judge, 2nd Circuit
  • Glen Stotler – Berkeley Springs, Family Court Judge, 23rd Circuit, Division 1
  • Susan Tucker – Morgantown, Circuit Court Judge, 17th Circuit, Division 1
  • William James O’Brien – Buckhannon, Circuit Court Judge, 26th Circuit
  • Darl W. Poling – Cool Ridge, Circuit Court Judge
  • Eric O’Briant – Logan, Circuit Court Judge, 7th Circuit, Division 2

Other

  • Barry Holstein – Secretary of State – Charleston, Republican
  • Andrew Warner – Secretary of State – Morgantown, Republican
  • Tia Brooke Coode – undeclared, Harpers Ferry, Non-partisan
  • Brian Prim – undeclared, Fraziers Bottom, Democrat
  • Edward Ryan Kennedy – undeclared, Clarksburg, Non Partisan
  • Ann Urling – State Treasurer, Elkview, Republican
  • Doug Reynolds – undeclared, Kenova, Democrat
  • Guy Ward – undeclared, White Hall, Republican
  • Donteako Wilson, House of Delegates, Charleston, Democrat